A brown, thick liquid with a sweet, balsamic woody-spicy scent. It blends well with sandalwood (our Meditation oil), pine, vetiver, geranium, lavender, imosa, neroli, orange, bergamot, camphor, basil, pepper, cinnamon (our Leo oil) and other spices. It modifies the sweetness of citrus blends in an intriguing way.

A handsome small tree or shrub with abundant pinnate leaves and white or pale pink flowers. It yields a natural oleo gum resin.

    Gender: masculine
    Planet: Jupiter
    Element: Air
    Deities: Ra, Baal

frankincense tears

Frankincense

(Boswellia carteri)
One of the most ancient of oils and resins, frankincense has been used in ancient Egypt as an incense, in rejuvienating face masks, cosmetics and perfumes. Used medicinally in the east and west for syphilis, rheumatism, respiratory and urinary tract infections, skin diseases, as well as digestive and nervous complaints. Ours is a 50% resin so it remains pourable at room temperature. An essential oil is steam distilled from the resin to produce a pale yellow essential oil.

  $9.17  1/4 oz  
  $19.49   1 oz  
  $41.42   4 oz  
$16.05 1/3 oz roll-on
$6.00 2 oz room spray
Go to the list of Essential Oils, Fragrance Oils or Our Oil Blends.