A dark reddish-brown viscous mass with a warm, rich, spicy-balsamic odour. It is not pourable at room temperature so a solvent, such as diethl phthalate, is usually added.

The Commiphora species that yield myrrh are shrubs or small trees up to 10m (33 ft) high, with knotted branches, trifolate aromatic leaves and white flowers.

    Gender: feminine
    Planet: Moon
    Element: Water
    Deities: Isis, Adonis, Ra, Marian

myrrh resin tears

Myrrh

(Commiphora myrrha)

Myrrh, like frankincense, is one of the most recognized oils from biblical times. But it is much older, records of its use dating from some 3700 years ago. The ancient Egyptians used it for embalming purposes and in their perfumes and cosmetics as well as in rituals to the sum god Ra and in the temples of Isis. In China it is used for arthritis, menstrual problems, sores and haemorrhoids. In the West is is noted for its heating, drying nature good for asthma, coughs, catarrh, sore throat, weak gums and teeth. Our myrrh is 50% resin so it will remain pourable at room temperature. Avoid during pregnancy.

  $14.95  1/4 oz  
  $31.78   1 oz  
  $67.52   4 oz  
$26.17 1/3 oz roll-on
$6.00 2 oz room spray
Go to the list of Essential Oils, Fragrance Oils or Our Oil Blends.